Lieutenant Colonel Anthony E. Glessner

Lieutenant Colonel Anthony E. Glessner is the Deputy Commander of the 18th Air Support Operations Group (ASOG), Air Combat Command, Pope Army Airfield, North Carolina. The group is aligned with the XVIII Airborne Corps and its Divisions, the 82nd Airborne, 101st Airborne (Air Assault), 10th Mountain and 3rd Infantry Divisions. The 18 ASOG organizes, trains, equips and employs tactical air control parties and air support operations centers for combat operations worldwide. The group comprises over 575 Airmen, civilians, and contractors across four geographically separated locations throughout the eastern United States, providing precision air, space, and cyber capabilities to conventional, airborne and special operations forces.

Lieutenant Colonel Glessner was a non-commissioned officer prior to receiving a commission through Air Force Officer Training School in 2003.  His operational qualifications include Joint Terminal Attack Controller aligned with battalion through corps level echelons. He served as an Air Weapons Officer and Electronic Combat Officer onboard the E-3, Airborne Warning and Control System (AWACS).  Additionally, he was an Air Surveillance and Control System Tactical Evaluator for the North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) and an Air Education and Training Command (AETC) Master Instructor at the Air Battle Manager formal training unit. Lastly, he was qualified as Chief of Combat Operations and Deputy Chief of Combat Plans within the Air Operations Center enterprise.      
His operational background includes deployments for Operations INHERENT RESOLVE, SPARTAN SHIELD, FREEDOM’S SENTINEL, ENDURING FREEDOM, NOBLE EAGLE, NORAD Sovereignty Operations, Joint Interagency Task Force South, Joint Task Force North narco-terrorism operations, and NATO’s Resolute Support Mission.  Prior to his current position, he was the Deputy Chief of Combat Plans at the 612th Air Operations Center where he supervised all facets of planning and execution of the daily air tasking order to ensure force employment synergized with the Joint Force Air Component Commander’s strategy. 

EDUCATION
2002 - Bachelor of Science in Professional Aeronautics, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona Beach, Fla.
2003 - Air and Space Basic Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2005 - Master of Aeronautical Science, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona Beach, Fla.
2010 - Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2013 - Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2016 - Doctor of Philosophy in Business Administration - Homeland Security: Leadership and Policy, Northcentral University, Ariz.
2021 - Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1995 - October 1995, Trainee, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, Texas.
2. October 1995 - January 1996, Trainee, Combat Control Indoctrination Course, Lackland AFB, Texas.
3. January 1996 - June 1996, Student, Tactical Air Command and Control Apprentice Course, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
4. June 1996 - October 1998, Tactical Air Command and Control Journeyman, 14th Air Support Operations Squadron, Pope AFB, N.C.
5. October 1998 - October 1999, Joint Terminal Attack Controller, 604th Air Support Operations Squadron, Camp Red Cloud, South Korea.
6. October 1999 - November 2001, Scheduling/Training NCOIC & Joint Terminal Attack Controller,18th Air Support Operations Group, Pope AFB, N.C.
7. November 2001 - July 2003, Air Traffic Controller & Joint Terminal Attack Controller, Eglin AFB, Fla.
8. July 2003 - December 2005, Student, Airfield Operations Officer Training Program, Altus AFB, Okla.
9. December 2005 - April 2006, Airfield Operations Officer & Unit Deployment Manager, 97th Operations Support Squadron, Altus AFB, Okla.
10. April 2006 - April 2007, Student, Undergraduate Air Battle Manager Training, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
11. April 2007 - August 2008, Student, Air Weapons Officer Training Program, Tinker AFB, Okla.
12. August 2008 – May 2009, Air Weapons Officer, 963d Airborne Air Control Squadron, Tinker AFB, Okla.
13. May 2009 – September 2009, Assistant Flight Commander & Air Weapons Officer, 963d Airborne Air Control Squadron, Tinker AFB, Okla.
14. September 2009 – September 2010, OIC of Wing Contingency Plans & Electronic Combat Officer, 552d Operations Support Squadron, Tinker AFB, Okla.
15. September 2010 – August 2012, Chief of Wing Plans, Signature Management Officer & Electronic Combat Officer, 552d Air Control Wing, Tinker AFB, Okla.
16. August 2012 - June 2013, Joint Staff Officer & Air Surveillance and Control Systems Tactical Evaluator, NATO, HQ Allied Air Command, Izmir, Turkey.
17. June 2013 – June 2016, Assistant Director of Operations, & Instructor Air Battle Manager, 337th Air Control Squadron, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
18. June 2016 – June 2017, Group Executive Officer & Instructor Air Battle Manager, 325th Operations Group, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
19. July 2017 – May 2019, Director of Operations, 15th Air Support Operations Squadron, Fort Stewart, GA
20. May 2019 – June 2021, Commander, 5th Air Support Operations Squadron, Joint Base Lewis-McChord, WA
21. June 2021 – August 2022, Deputy Chief, Combat Plans Division, 612th Air Operations Center, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
22. August 2022 – Present, Deputy Group Commander, 18th Air Support Operations Group, Pope AAF, N.C.  

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Senior Air Battle Manager
Flight Hours: 1000+
Aircraft Flown: E-3 B/C and MU-2B

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with six oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster