HomeAbout UsDisplay

LIEUTENANT COLONEL DAVID W. SCHUR

PRINT | E-MAIL

Lieutenant Colonel David W. Schur is the Commander, 43d Operations Support Squadron, Pope Army Airfield, North Carolina. The squadron is responsible to combatant commanders to facilitate rapid and precise outload of the XVIII Airborne Corps’ Immediate Response Force from Pope Army Airfield’s Green Ramp. The squadron also provides airspace management, en route and range scheduling, and support for transient aircraft and aircrew. Prior to command, Lieutenant Colonel Schur led the 43d Air Mobility Operations Group’s Safety Office, which provides flight, occupational, and weapons safety for over 2,600 Airmen and civilians assigned to Pope.
 
Previous to this assignment, Lieutenant Colonel Schur was the Director of Operations of the 15th Airlift Squadron, Joint Base Charleston, South Carolina. In this assignment, he directed squadron training, upgrades, and combat employment of 160 personnel through 12,500 annual flying hours. Additionally, Lieutenant Colonel Schur deployed as the Director of Operations, 816th Expeditionary Airlift Squadron, Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar, where he oversaw C17A combat airlift operations throughout United States Central Command’s area of responsibility. In this role, he directed over 2,300 combat sorties and humanitarian missions to austere dirt landing zones, contested airfields, and multiple combat aerial delivery drop zones.
 
Lieutenant Colonel Schur was commissioned in 2002 through Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps at Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University in Daytona Beach, Florida.  He is a C-17A Command Pilot with   nearly 900 combat flight hours in support of Operations ENDURING FREEDOM, IRAQI FREEDOM, INHERENT RESOLVE, and FREEDOM’S SENTINEL. He has supported humanitarian relief missions throughout South East Asia, South West Asia, and disaster relief operations in United States Northern Command’s area of responsibility.  Finally, he has served in multiple airlift command and control functions and as a C-17A Formal Training Unit Instructor and Evaluator Pilot.
 
 

EDUCATION
2002 Bachelor of Science degree, Applied Experimental Psych, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, FL
2007 Squadron Officer School, in residence, Maxwell AFB, AL
2010 Master’s degree in Aeronautical Science and Management, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, FL
2011 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2016 Master of Science in Military Operational Art and Science, Air University, Maxwell AFB, AL 2016 Distinguished Graduate, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, AL

 

ASSIGNMENTS
1. Apr 2002 – May 2003: Undergraduate Pilot Training, Moody AFB, GA
2. May 2003 – Apr 2004: Undergraduate Pilot Training, Columbus AFB, MS
3. May 2004 – May 2008: C-17 Instructor Pilot and Executive Officer, 7th AS, McChord AFB, WA
4. May 2008 – Oct 2011: C-17 Evaluator Pilot, 58th AS and 97th OG Executive Officer, Altus AFB, OK
5. Nov 2011 – May 2015: Operations Planner, Deputy Chief of Theater Direct Delivery (TDD) Division and Executive Officer to the Commander, 618th Air Operations Center (TACC), Scott AFB, IL
6. Jun 2015 – Jun 2016: Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, AL
7. Sep 2016 – Dec 2016: Assistant Director of Operations, 14th AS, JB Charleston, SC
8. Dec 2016 – March 2017: Assistant Director of Operations, 15th AS, JB Charleston, SC
9. March 2017 – July 2018: Director of Operations and Evaluator Pilot, 15th AS, JB Charleston, SC
10. July 2018 – Dec 2018: Director of Operations, 816th Expeditionary Airlift Sq, Al Udeid AB, Qatar
11. Jan 2019 – March 2019: Chief of Safety, 43d Air Mobility Operations Group, Pope AAF, NC
12. March 2019 – Present: Commander, 43d Operations Support Squadron, Pope AAF, NC

 

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight Hours: More than 3,000
Aircraft Flown: T-6, T-1, C-17A



MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Graduate, Air Command and Staff College
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal 
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal 
Humanitarian Service Medal

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 4, 2002
First Lieutenant May 4, 2004
Captain May 4, 2006
Major February 1, 2012
Lieutenant Colonel February 1, 2017

(Current as of Jan 2020)