HomeAbout UsDisplay

CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT DAVID J. NAJERA

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant David J. Najera is the Interim Superintendent, 43d Air Mobility Operations Group, Pope Army Air Field, Fort Bragg, North Carolina. As Superintendent, Chief Master Sergeant Najera serves as the primary advisor to the Commander on all manning, military education, operational issues and personnel development within the unit. Additionally, he leads 950 military and civilian personnel providing support to the 82d Airborne Division, XVIII Airborne Corps, and their Global Response Force mission within the Joint Special Operations Command community. The group is prepared to meet short-notice, humanitarian, and worldwide mobility tasking’s to secure national objectives and plans and executes support for over 30 percent of all Joint Airborne/Air Transportability Training missions flown by AMC/Reserve forces in support of the US Army. Additionally, the group provides combatant commanders with Airborne Joint Forcible Entry, combat airlift, aeromedical evacuation, aerial port, command and control, and other enabling capabilities. Chief Najera also fulfills Command Chief duties for Pope Army Airfield supporting over 2,600 Airmen and civilians across four Major Commands.

Chief Master Sergeant Najera enlisted in the United States Air Force on 2 July 1997 from Bakersfield, California. After enlisting, he graduated from the Information Management course at Keesler Air Force Base. His career has included a variety of Information Management, Cyber Support and multiple command leadership positions as First Sergeant. Prior to assuming his current position, he was the Senior Enlisted Leader for Space Operations Command’s Space and Cyber Operations Directorate for the United States Space Force.


EDUCATION
1997  Basic Military Training Course, Lackland AFB, TX
1997  Information Management Apprentice Course, Keesler AFB, TX
2000  Combat Survival Training Course, Fairchild AFB, WA
2001  Airman Leadership School, Osan AB, Republic of Korea
2002  Associates Degree, Information Resources Management, Community College of the Air Force, Montgomery, AL
2003  Noncommissioned Officers Enhancement Seminar, Vandenberg AFB, CA
2008  Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Volgelweh AB, Germany
2009  CompTIA A+ Certification, RAF Lakenheath, United Kingdom
2009  CompTIA Sec+ Certification, RAF Lakenheath, United Kingdom
2009  Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy Correspondence Course, RAF Lakenheath, United Kingdom
2010  Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education I Course, RAF Lakenheath, United Kingdom
2010  Cyberspace Operations Transition Correspondence Course, RAF Lakenheath, United Kingdom
2011  United States Air Force First Sergeant Academy, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, AL
2012  Associates Degree, Human Resources, Community College of the Air Force, Montgomery, AL
2012  Professional Management Certification, Kadena AB, Japan
2014  United States Marine Corps Staff Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Camp Hansen, Okinawa, Japan
2015  Bachelors of Arts Degree, General Studies, University of Management and Technology, Arlington, VA
2017  Air Force Forces Intermediate Staff Course, Peterson AFB, CO
2017  Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education II Course, Vandenberg AFB, CA
2017 Defense Equal Opportunity Management Institute Mediation Certification Course, Patrick  AFB, FL
2018  Air Force Institute of Technology – Cyber 300, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH
2019  Chief’s Leadership Course - Maxwell AFB, AL

 

ASSIGNMENTS
1. October 1997 - July 2000, Information Manager, USAF Survival School, Fairchild AFB, WA
2. July 2000 - July 2001, Information Manager Journeyman, Camp Humphries Army Installation, Republic of Korea August 2001 – November 2006, NCOIC, Guardian Programs, 30th Operations Group System Administrator, & NCOIC, Wing Command Section, 30th Space Wing, Vandenberg AFB, CA
3. November 2002 - May 2003, Information Manager, 321 Expeditionary Mission Support Group, Masirah Island, Oman
4. November 2006 - December 2007, NCOIC, Joint Staff Info/Operations, Eskan Village, Riyadh Saudi  Arabia
5. January 2008 - January 2009, NCOIC, Client System Administration, RAF Lakenheath, United Kingdom
6. June 2009 – June 2010, Superintendent, Communications Focal Point, RAF Lakenheath, United Kingdom
7. July 2010 – January 2011, First Sergeant, 48th Communications Squadron, RAF Lakenheath, United Kingdom
8. February 2011 – June 2013, First Sergeant, 733d Air Mobility Squadron, Kadena AB, Japan
9. August 2012 – January 2013, First Sergeant 379th Expeditionary Logistics Readiness Squadron, Al Udeid AB, Qatar
10. June 2013 – June 2015, First Sergeant, 18th Medical Group, Kadena AB, Japan
11. June 2015 – February 2017, First Sergeant, 718th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Kadena AB, Japan
12. February 2017 – May 2018, Manager, Cyber Operations, 14th Air Force, Vandenberg AFB, CA
13. May 2018 – January 2020, Senior Enlisted Leader, Space and Cyber Operations, Space Operations Command, Vandenberg AFB, CA
14. January 2020 – March 2020, Superintendent, 43d Air Base Squadron, Pope Army Air Field, Fort Bragg, NC
15. March 2020 - Present, Interim Superintendent, 43d Air Mobility Operations Group, Pope Army Air Field, Fort Bragg, NC

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. November 2006 - December 2007, NCOIC, Joint Staff Info/Operations, Eskan Village, Riyadh Saudi Arabia
 
MAJOR AWARDS AND ACHIEVEMENTS
Meritorious Service Medal with 4 oak leaf cluster
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with seven oak leaf clusters
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Valor Device with five oak leaf clusters
Air Force Good Conduct Medal with five oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal Korean
Defense Service Medal
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border with two oak leaf cluster
 
PUBLICATIONS
Commentary - Caring for our Airmen in times of tragedy, www.af.mil, 2012
 
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Chief Master Sergeant April 1, 2019
 
(Current as of 10 January 2020)